The following are the Valedictorian and Salutatorian members of Shamokin/Shamokin Area High School. Various early years are missing information. If you have a valid source of information and can fill in the blanks, send a note to both:

John Clutcher - jclutcher@hotmail.com
Jeff Clutcher - jeff.clutcher@juno.com

Year Valedictorian - Salutatorian

1882 Emma L. Wolverton - Edna L. Keller

1883

1884 Carrie E. Haas - Rose M. Haas

1885

1886 Lizzie Miller - Carrie A. Bittenbender

1887 Alta M. Weary - Josephine G. Evert

1888 Ted Bittenbender - Harrietta F. Campbell

1889

1890

1891 Lizzie J. Jones - C. Ray Weaver

1892

1893 Andrew G. Weary - Senora Wagner

1894 William J. Wiest - Harry G. Morganroth

1895

1896 Marlin Wolf - Marion L. Fisher

1897

1898 Bud A. Wolf - Edith K. Weaver

1899

1900

1901

1902

1903

1904 Charles F. Schroyer - William A. Schneder

1905

1906 Anna V. Enterline - Charles H. Pittluck

1907

1908

1909

1910

1911 Florence V. Lewis - Natalie M. Greene

1912 Ruth K. Jones - K. Merle Erdman

1913

1914 Esther A. Tucker - Mary B. Mirolli

1915 Beatrice F. Howerth - Alice S. Karboskie

1916

1917

1918

1919

1920

1921 Robert D. Smink - Mary F. Shoener

1922 Sara L. Wiest - Fay R. Beschorman

1923 William I. Troutman - Norine Hower

1924 Charles E. Stauffer - Herman C. Stauffer

1925 Adele Hartman - Edith Woland

1926 Sarah Lark - Evert Geywitz

1927 Dorothy C. Cardwell - Marion A. Cook

1928 Mildred Seiler - Marion Unger

1929 Roy Kuebler, Jr - Emmaleine Snyder

1930 Kathryn Duncan - David Hutchinson

1931 Rebecca Hirsh - Dorothy Burd

1932 Thelma Zandel - W. Lloyd Snyder, Jr.

1933 Helen E. Ammerman - John D. Mettler

1934 George W. Shroyer - Robert C. Taby

1935 Elizabeth E. Fausold - Dorothy Siglin

1936 Ruth I. Liachowitz - Helen L. Sanders

1937 Elizabeth A. Slagle - Jayne Lewis

1938 Ida J. Walch - Melba A. Grafuis

1939 D. Wayne Carr - Fred E. Stout, Jr

1940 Daniel C. Gillespie - Marion A. Grow

1941 Louise E. Adams - Alan G. Hack

1942 Roger B. Knowles - William F. Schmidt

1943 Jeanne F. Sevison - Alice M. Shade

1944 Frances A. Savidge - Dorothea R. Davison

1945 Elizabeth J. Vosburgh - Harriet E. Schrope

1946 John F. Glass - Roland W. Moskowitz

1947 Dorothy L. Culp - Shirley L. Grow

1948 Marilyn J. Unger - Nicholas G. Kadingo

1949 Kathleen S. Collins - Peggy L.Clifford

1950 Barry Peril - Lois Lehman

1951 Mildred M. Hill - Shirley M. Fisher

1952 Jean L. Albright - Mary L. Backes

1953 Dorothy E. Yocum - Robert C. Durdock

1954 John J. Krieger, Jr. - William P. Bressi

1955 Milton H. Hendricks - Cynthia E. Poliniak

1956 Nancy L. Phillips - Carol A. Culton

1957 John J. Strick - Mary L. Lesko

1958 Dorothy J. Shomper - Joyce H. Farrow

1959 Frederick W. Lark - Edward V. Twiggar

1960 Michael E. Strick - Richard L. Bernstein

1961 George R. Thomas - Charles N. Ehler

1962 Barry W. Eveland - Kathleen M. Kwartek

1963 Mark W. Clark - Elaine M. Obniskie

1964 Doris A. Polyniak - Mary L. Klase

1965 Carol R. Lark - Ned W. Polan

1966 Thomas L. Clark - Jane L. Reed

1967 Pamela J. Souders - Linda C. Kaskie

1968 Lawrence G. Feinberg - Joanne R. Shroyer

1969 Christine Yanick - Donna L. Miller

1970 Kay D. Shroyer - Nancy J. Salwocki

1971 Deborah A. Maurer - Deborah J. Long

1972 Peter A. Eichen - Ann L. Whitmer

1973 Rebecca L. Spotts - David L. Archeskie

1974 Karen M. Adams - Margaret L. Thornton

1975 Rondi L. Korkuch - Donna L. Kuhns

1976 Mark R. Hilbush - David A. Munson

1977 Kathy S. Kerstetter - Timothy R. Shipe

1978 Barbara J. Shaloka - Diane M. Waldron

1979 Julie A. Bartholomew - Edward L. Korbich, Jr.

1980 Lois A. Kotkoskie - Marie Y. Sledgen

1981 Robert L. Bogetti - Douglas W. Weaver

1982 Francis F. Derk - Holly J. Miller

1983 Stephen E. Pancoski - John A. Zulick

1984 Kevin M. Apollo - Scott G. Bramhall

1985 Judith A. Williams - Kevin A. Valone

1986 Todd M. Oravitz - Timothy M. Glennon

1987 Denise L. Kulbacki - John D. Moody, III

1988 Debra R. Williams - Ronald M. Diorio

1989 Tara M. Glennon - David K. Shaffer

1990 Sharleen G. Peralta - Kristin A. Gonsar

1991 Brian A. Choplick - Raymond L. General, Jr.

1992 Aaron J. Golumbfski - Nicole H. Purcell

1993 Jeffrey T. Hodrick - Jeremy D. Secaur

1994 Bradley C. Strunk - Kimberly A. Sheriff

1995 Joshua R. Merok - Gregory V. Klebon

1996 Amber L. Amato - Deanna L. Weidenhamer

1997 Jolene E. Bressi - Sharon T. Roseman

1998 Pamela J. Pheasant - Regina M. Chesney

1999 Jason R. Blusius - Jill M. Bordell

2000 Robert E. Manning, Jr. - Robert J. Hesser

2001 Vincent T. Polaski - Patrick S. Ryan

2002 Michael G. Stadnicki - Daniel J. Venn

2003 Megan J. Laskoski - Matthew D. Hesser

2004 Melinda H. Harris - Laura M. Backes

2005 Ryan J. Letcavage - Izaak P. Rutkoskie

2006 Nathan D. Schwalm, III - Essie M. Reed

2007 Kyrstin A. Shadle - Sarah L. Martin

2008 Jordon Lee Haddock - Caitlin Anne Teagle Coller

2009 Sarah Elizabeth Reed - Erin Ruth Williams

2010 Mark Shultz - Joshua Drunkenmiller

2011 Christina Coller - Hannah Martin

2012 Jessica Britton - Scott Bradley

2013 Darien Craft - Kayla Hart

2014 Melissa Smallets - Joseph Colangelo
 
2015 Casey Wilson - Jacob Snyder
 
2016 Ivy L. Savidge - Cameron N. Wayne 
CLOSE